Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1297, Friday 11 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: R1297
MSN: JS-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Munterweg road, Uden, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:00 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak in the target area, was abandoned by the crew and crashed on the Munterweg road.

Crrew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William Sidney Harrison RAAF Aus/408551 [PoW]
Observer : Pilot Officer Eric James Seaman RAF 120347 (NCO:1379521 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 June, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Eric Lockwood RAF 1034072 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Arthur Andrew Browne RAF 639808 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Philip Nelson Faber RAF 1288440 [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1826B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc