Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV867, Friday 11 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:00:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:26 OTU RAF
Registration: DV867
MSN: -E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Stramproy & Hunsel; Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wing
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:00 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Schellwat of the 5./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.
The crew was initially buried at Venlo:

Pilot / Sgt. A.I.L. Downs 403565 RAAF / Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland; grave 12 D 3-5
Observer / Sgt. J.J. Kearns 656186 RAF / Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland; grave 12 D 3-5
Observer / Sgt. R.H. Kirkpatrick 1270480 RAF / Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland; grave 12 D 3-5
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. J.W. Rowling 1264833 RAF / Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland; grave 12 D 6
Air Gunner /Sgt. T.P. Allenby R/95975 RCAF / Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland; grave 12 D 7

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1824&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps