This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV775 |
| MSN: | KG-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:37 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft vanished into the North Sea. Possibly, it was damaged by a Ju 88 C-6 night fighter of the III./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
The two survivors were found in a dinghy on September 16th.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth Charles Bonter RCAF R/100209 [PoW]
Observer : Pilot Officer Arthur Henry Childs RAFVR 116799 (NCO:1375125 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 May, 1942) [Killed] Bergen (Noord-Holland, the Netherlands) cemetery; grave 1 A 18 / washed up near Petten (Noord-Holland) 24 September
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Robert James Harvey RAF 1219720 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Douglas Richard Smith RCAF R/73247 [Killed] Kiel war cemetery in Germany; grave 3 E 5
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Richard Cecil Daoust RCAF R/130187 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 103
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1826A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database