This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 September 1942 |
| Time: | 23:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1258 |
| MSN: | BH-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langeweg road, Oud-Beijerland, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:29 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter, presumably a Ju 88 C-6 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield (NJG 2).
All five rest at Rotterdam.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Stanislaw Waszkiewicz PAF P/76615 [Killed] grave LL 2 19-21
Sergeant Jan Wojciech Horoch PAF P/794285 [Killed] grave LL 1 17
Sergeant Borys Karol Sawczuk PAF P/781411 [Killed] grave LL 2 19-21
Flying Officer Jerzy Aleksander Wierzbicki PAF P/1047 [Killed] grave LL 2 22
Sergeant Edward Kazimierz Zakielarz PAF P/784108 [Killed] grave LL 2 19-21
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1821&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database