This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 September 1942 |
| Time: | 23:45 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 22 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R1616 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biervliet, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stratford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:05 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Albert Schulz of the 1./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
All five rest in the Vlissingen cemetery:
Pilot / F/Sgt. J.D. Williams R/79368 RCAF / grave C 25
Navigator / P/O. W.T.B. McBratney J/85161 RCAF / grave C 27
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. W.T. Cranna R/93683 RCAF / grave C 24
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. C.H.L. Bell R/94770 RCAF / grave C 30
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. R.W. Hughes R/99971 RCAF / grave C 26
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1820&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg2.htm 