This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 September 1942 |
| Time: | 04:55 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3867 |
| MSN: | AA-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | dummy airfield 'De Kiek' at Brakel hamlet, Riel, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:05 hrs local time for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Walter Ehle & Oberfeldwebel Ludwig Leidenbach of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110, coded G9+DF from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.
All five rest at Tilburg:
Pilot / F/Sgt. W.R. Parkes 403822 RNzAF / grave A 1 27-28
Observer / Sgt. H.V.G. Crawford 404339 RNzAF / grave A 1 27-28
Wireless Operator / Sgt. G.H. Rose 391713 RNzAF / grave A 1 27-28
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / F/Sgt. A.L. Groves 403574 RNzAF / grave A 1 27-28
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. E.G. Wilson 403035 RNzAF / grave A 1 27
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1813&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps