This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1942 |
| Time: | 04:03 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1214 |
| MSN: | QT-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 10 km N of Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Grimsby at 23:57 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Lothar Linke of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) North Sea 10 km north of Vlieland: 2,200m at 04:03.
The bodies of Sgt Balkwill and Flt Sgt Roy were recovered from the sea on 5 September 1942. The body of Sgt Baker was washed up Schiermonnikoog on 19 September 1942:
Pilot: R/84347 Flt Sgt Ian Craigie Lamont RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105.
Observer: 1391203 Sgt Henry John Balkwill - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Plot 31 Row C Grave 6.
Observer: 1390119 Sgt Frederick Walter Baker - Schiermonnikoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery Grave 85.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/84376 Flt Sgt Alexander Roy RCAF - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Plot 31 Row B Grave 11.
Air Gunner: R/75722 WOII Reginald Harley Culp RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1808 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three