This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 September 1942 |
| Time: | 02:49 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3794 |
| MSN: | AA-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 8 km NW of Callantsoog, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Emden, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wolfgang Kuthe of the 5./NJG 2, who attacked at 1500 metres.
Four crew members are still missing in action:
Pilot / F/Sgt. E.R. Hunting 1291752 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 74
Observer / Sgt. E.H. Beyer 657044 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 78
Wireless Operator / Sgt. H.E. Goldie 1187044 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 84
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / F/Sgt. G. McArter R/87459 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 105
Air Gunner / Sgt. W. Anderson 650736 RAF / Bergen op Zoom war cemetery; grave 34 B 8 / washed up pole 10.6 near Groote Keeten (Callantsoog) 16 September
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1803B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps