This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 September 1942 |
| Time: | 01:47 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1466 |
| MSN: | QT-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abdij Lilbosch monastery at Echt, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:44 hrs local time for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Oloff of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
The crew were initially buried at Venlo. Today, they rest in the Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland:
Pilot / F/Sgt. H.E. Heath R/104769 RCAF / grave 12 I 3-5
Navigator / Sgt. D. Alford 1430574 RAF / grave 12 I 3-5
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. H.B. Hill 1425545 RAF / grave 12 I 3-5
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / F/Sgt. C.C.D. Fraser R/76371 RCAF / grave 12 I 3-5
Air Gunner / Sgt. C.E. Hagan 1109208 RAF / grave 12 I 3-5
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1802&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps