This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 August 1942 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1245 |
| MSN: | SM-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woenselsestraat street, Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:45 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Siegfried Wandam of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Jan Pytlak PAF P/780702 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Lieutenant Antoni Wladyslaw Kiewnarski PAF P/109 [PoW, died later]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Feliks Gawlak PAF P/781591 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Tomasz J Frankowski PAF 782235 [PoW, escaped]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Jozef Janik PAF P/781970 [Killed]
Three of the crew rest in the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.455234 / 5.482214); F/Lt Kiewnarski lies at the Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery, Poland (52.418934 / 16.932297)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1797&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database