Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3802, Friday 28 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3802
MSN: PH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuweweg 58, Poeldijk; Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Kassel, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Karl Theodor Hülshoff of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) between Poeldijk and Loosduinen: 2,000m at 02:10; crashed in the garden of Mr Giezman at the Nieuweweg 58 in Poeldijk on the southwest outskirts of Den Haag, (Zuid-Holland).
Those who did not survive rest in Den Haag cemetery:

Pilot Sgt. D.S. McNeil 1312485 RAF / grave 2 30
Navigator Sgt. A. Mills 1377603 RAF / grave 2 31
Bomb Aimer Sgt. F.G.E. Pierson 1318724 RAF / grave 2 29
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. C.R. Podmore 402538 RAAF / grave 2 32
Rear Gunner Sgt. E. Gershater R/59445 RCAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=X3802&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps