Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3418, Friday 28 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:01:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3418
MSN: JN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Neuvel near Wervershoof, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:45 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Geoffrey Cedric Coombes RAFVR 1377612 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Edward George William Lewis RAFVR 748323 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Sargeant Ball RCAF R/55463 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer James Arthur Johnston Milne RAF 49655 (NCO:632139 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 September, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Donald Carr Pritchard RAFVR 100606 (NCO:936866 : Commission Gazetted Friday 01 August, 1941) [Killed]

All lie at the Bergen General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.677925 / 4.710805)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=X3418&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc