This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2025 |
| Time: | 12:42 LT |
| Type: | Høgslund/Traugott-Olsen 2G |
| Owner/operator: | Dansk Svæveflyvehistorisk Klub |
| Registration: | OY-AVX |
| MSN: | D.A.7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gesten Airfield (EKGE), Veje, South Jutland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EKGE |
| Destination airport: | EKGE |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Høgslund/Traugott-Olsen 2G hit a hedge short of runway 27 at Gesten Airfield (EKGE), Veje, South Jutland, and crashed.
The pilot was taken to a hospital with a dislocated shoulder and the other occupant was not injured and the glider received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://jv.dk/vejen/flystyrt-ambulancer-og-politi-rykkede-ud-til-flyveplads?teaser-referral=65802161-f165-4c72-ba8f-6a6f5081bf05-9 https://ekstrabladet.dk/nyheder/samfund/svaevefly-styrtet-ned-i-danmark/10879209 https://nyheder.tv2.dk/live/kort-nyt/svaevefly-med-dansk-pilot-nedstyrtet-i-sydjylland?entry=acefb8fa-4090-4940-9412-802c0da29cf2 https://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l17295.jpg (photo)
Location