Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1613, Thursday 27 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1613
MSN: GT-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elsendorp, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Warboys at 20:39 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield - (claim) Gemert 10 km north of Helmond (5B): 5,800m at 23:25; crashed near Elsendorp 20 km NNE of Helmond.
All six rest in the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery:

Pilot: 130067 Plt Off John William Longhurst - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ Grave 113.
Pilot: NZ/412201 Plt Off Robert William Byers RNZAF - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ Grave 112.
Observer: 130722 Plt Off Noel Millidge - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ Grave 115.
Observer: NZ/412363 Flt Sgt. Jams William Stuart 412363 RNZAF Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ Grave 147.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 910946 Sgt Archibald Charles Blogg - Eindhoven (Woensel)
General Cemetery Plot JJ Grave 114.
Air Gunner: 1111867 Sgt Hugh Richard Skinner - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ Grave 120.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1787
http://www.heerlijckvrij.nl/heerlijckhistorisch/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-elsendorp-1940-1945/
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

Media: