This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 August 1942 |
| Time: | 23:45 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | Z1212 |
| MSN: | UV-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dalmsholterweg road, Dalfsen, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:07 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield.
Those who did not survive rest in the Dalfsen cemetery:
Pilot / Sgt. C.C. Viney 408139 RAAF / grave 6 1 2
Navigator / Sgt. W.W. Jarrett 411451 RAAF / grave 6 1 5
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. H.I. Munckton 405133 RAAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator / Sgt. C.H.Mac K. Smith 411397 RAAF / grave 6 1 4
Air Gunner / Sgt. H.T.A. Turner 403158 RAAF / grave 6 1 3
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1786&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps