This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1942 |
| Time: | 01:10 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 8./NJG 1 (on detachment with 5./NJG 3) Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3687 |
| MSN: | G9+DS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field at Abild, Tønder, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schleswig airfield, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated by Unteroffizier Friedel Krause and Unteroffizier Heinrich Wilting. At 00:48 hours they claimed Stirling W7618 shot down over the sea west of Esbjerg and set course back to base.
At 01:10 hours it was observed circling Flugplatz Tondern with stopped engines. A flare was fired and the Bf 110 was seen to turn towards northwest at 150 metres altitude.
It hit the ground at a flat angle in a field belonging to farmer Christian Rothenberg at Abild Vestermark north of Tønder.
It ploughed its way through a spruce hedge and cut down some telephone wires and skidded for about 250 metres while disintegrating and finally ended up in a small pond.
Apparently Unteroffizier Wilting had managed to bail out of the Bf 110 as he was found dead approximately 20 metres from the fuselage with a deployed parachute. It seems as if his parachute had entangled with the tail of the Bf 110.
Unteroffizier Krause was found dead in the pond.
The wreck and the crew were retrieved by Luftwaffe personnel from Fliegerplatz Schleswig Land.
The Bf 110 was a 100% loss.
Wilting was laid to rest in Essen-Frintrop cemetery in Germany while it is not known where Krause rest.
Sources:
RL 2 III/762+1182, RL 19 via JJ, LBUK, AS 64-396, AS 71-119 (
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942077.shtml )
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps