Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III DF666, Sunday 16 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:04:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: DF666
MSN: GT-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zwarte Bulten, Rozendaal, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Warboys at 00:45 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the Stab III./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield - (claim) Rozendaal 6 km NE of Arnhem (4C): 3,400m at 04:17.
The crew were laid to rest in the private burial ground of Baron von Pallandt at Rozendaal:

Pilot: NZ/41994 Flt Sgt Cyril Charles Newlove RNZAF - Rozendaal Private Cemetery Grave 666.
Observer: 1031696 Sgt William George Bate - Rozendaal Private Cemetery Grave 664.
Bomb Aimer: 1450668 Sgt Frederick Cyril Graham Tate - Rozendaal Private Cemetery Grave 663.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1310626 Sgt Thomas Barker - Rozendaal Private Cemetery Grave 665.
Air Gunner: 540813 Sgt John Herbert Westgate BEM - Rozendaal Private Cemetery 667.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1778&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://home.kpn.nl/witie/15%20Vliegers.html

Media: