Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1656, Wednesday 12 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1656
MSN: DX-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:55 hrs local time for an operation to Mainz in Germany.
An SOS was received and a fix was made off the French coast. Four of the crew are still missing in action:

Pilot / P/O. P. Dawson 110825 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 69
Observer / P/O. A.J. Knell 115281 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 70
Wireless Operator / Sgt. L.C. Bray 1188799 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 78
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / P/O. A.L. Gaskin 119729 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 69
Air Gunner / Sgt. O.V. Owen 994134 RAF / Nes (Ameland) cemetery; grave D 13 22 / washed up Ameland 21 September

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1774&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=