This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3646 |
| MSN: | AA-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Mainz, Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak over Köln in Germany. Four of the crew are still missing in action.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Edward Francis Bradey RNZAF NZ/401954 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 115
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Thomas Henry William Baker RAFVR 107286 (NCO:1023372 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 November, 1941) [Killed] Wilmslow Cemetery
Observer : Squadron Leader Ronald Ernest Kimber RAF 45956 (NCO:561570 : Commission Gazetted Friday 11 July, 1941) [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 65
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Arden Ivan Ellis RCAF R/92690 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 103
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Cyril Vincent Green RNZAF NZ/402997 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 117
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Eric London RAF 953137 [PoW]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=X3646&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://www.cwgc.org/find-a-cemetery/cemetery/2075512/wilmslow-cemetery/ Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database