Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ767, Wednesday 12 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:01:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ767
MSN: AA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raren hamlet, Vaals, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:15 hrs local time for an operation to Mainz in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Hans Autenrieth & Unteroffizier Rudolf Adam of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+EC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Laurence St. George Dobbin RNZAF NZ/401375 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Jack Leslie Jury RNZAF NZ/411764 [Killed]
Sergeant Wilson Eli Braddock RAF 1267404 [PoW]
Sergeant Albert Elson RAF 751538 [PoW]
Sergeant James McQueen RNZAF NZ/404466 [PoW]

Those who did not survive were initially buried at Venlo. Today, they rest in the Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1772&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ767
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database