Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ603, Wednesday 12 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ603
MSN: GT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuweriksbos woods near Lierop, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:39 hrs local time for an operation to Mainz in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Walter Spille of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
All five crew members rest in the Eindhoven (Woensel) general cemetery:

Pilot / P/O. C.F. Taylor 126549 RAF / grave JJ 107-110
Observer / F/Sgt. R.W. Moss 924139 RAF / grave JJ 106
Observer / Sgt. W.R. Morris 1430877 RAF / grave JJ 107-110
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. D.E. Murray 778149 RAF / grave JJ 107-110 from South Africa
Air Gunner / Sgt. J.A. Pearl 548246 RAF / grave JJ 107-110

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1771&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

Media: