This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 August 1942 |
| Time: | 04:34 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1593 |
| MSN: | JN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oude Larenseweg road, Epse, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 02:25 hrs local time for an operation to Osnabrück in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant August Geiger of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield.
All five rest in Gorssel cemetery:
Pilot / Sgt. J.A. Hughes 1295212 RAF / grave A 2
Observer / Sgt. E.J. McCann 656642 RAF / grave A 3-5
Observer / Sgt. N.V. Bickerton 1495695 RAF / grave A 1
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. H.G. Jones 1199275 RAF / grave A 3-5
Air Gunner / Sgt. M. Collins 999570 RAF / grave A 3-5
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1770&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three