This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 August 1942 |
| Time: | 03:07 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | Z1463 |
| MSN: | UV-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Remmelinkdijk road, Keijenborg, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:10 hrs local time for an operation to Osnabrück in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
All five rest in the Hengelo (Gelderland) cemetery:
Pilot / F/Sgt. J.A. Finlay 403175 RAAF / grave 1
Observer / W/O. N. Dan 403561 RAAF / grave 4
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / F/Sgt. S.B. Goord 39099 RNzAF / grave 2
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. R.A. Ponton 401080 RAAF / grave 5
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. K.A. Smith 402832 RAAF / grave 3
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1769&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps