Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ608, Monday 10 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 August 1942
Time:04:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ608
MSN: JN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Piksen hamlet, Daarle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:30 hrs local time for an operation to Osnabrück in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield.
Those who did not survive rest in Wierden cemetery:

Pilot / Sgt. S. Glover 1086885 RAF / grave A 3
Observer / F/O. S.D. Read 122515 RAF / prisoner of war
Observer / P/O. P.W. Carr 119716 RAF / grave A 2
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / F/Sgt. W.G. Webb R/92534 RCAF / grave A 4
Air Gunner / Sgt. J.D.D. Swinnard 1151672 RAF / grave A 1

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1768&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three