This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:55 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8585 |
| MSN: | PH-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rosmalen, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:43 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
All five rest in the Uden War Cemetery:
Pilot / F/Sgt. G.C. Keats 407794 RAAF / grave 4 H 9
Navigator / P/O. H. Shaw 121375 RAF / grave 4 H 10 9 (NCO:1183316, Gazette of 2nd June 1942)
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. P.MacD. Spence 1310195 RAF / grave 4 H 11
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. D.E. Williams 960375 RAF / grave 4 H 13
Rear Gunner / Sgt. B.J. Miller 1379181 RAF / grave 4 H 12
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1763&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three