Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1622, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:03:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1622
MSN: GT-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Haamstede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:04 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 847 (o) and the 5./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 442; crashed into the North Sea. Four dead crew members washed up in August and September. They were laid to rest in the Vlissingen cemetery:

Pilot / P/O. R. Woof J/15546 RCAF / grave C 17 / washed up near Domburg on 1 August
Observer / F/Sgt. A.M. Illingworth 971854 RAF / grave C 21 / washed up near Vlissingen on 10 August
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. S. Coulson 1063723 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 80
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. L.H. Chessun 1284528 RAF / grave C 20 / washed up near Zoutelande on 8 August
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. P.W. Rawcliffe 814238 RauxAF / grave C 31 / washed up near Zoutelande on 25 September

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1743&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three