This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1942 |
| Time: | 01:44 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 21 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X9983 |
| MSN: | SJ-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bemelen, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Edgehill |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:48 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Streib & Oberfeldwebel Ruscher of the Stab I./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
Those who did not survive were initially laid to rest at Venlo. Today, they are buried in the Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Brian Robert Anstee RAFVR 1314169 [Killed] grave 20 B 4
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Ian Douglas Singer RAFVR 1073899 [Killed] grave 12 I 2
Observer : Sergeant Dennis George Brimfield RAFVR 1288349 [Killed] grave 20 B 3
Air Gunner : Sergeant Richard Howell Callaghan RAFVR 1312476 [Killed] grave 20 B 1
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Howells RAFVR 1381796 [Killed] grave 20 B 2
Sergeant Derek Riley RAF 1068680 [PoW]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1744&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database