Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic HF852, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: HF852
MSN: -C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grensweg road, Elsendorp, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:55 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
The entire crew of five perished in the crash:

Pilot / F/Sgt. E.G. Robertson R/83401 RCAF Eindhoven cemetery; grave JJ 91-92
Observer / F/Sgt. L.G. Harvie R/82855 RCAF Eindhoven cemetery; grave JJ 88
Observer / Sgt. D.H. Kurtz R/75874 RCAF Eindhoven cemetery; grave JJ 91-92
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. H.L. Cox 798636 RAF Eindhoven cemetery; grave JJ 89
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. E.F. Hueston R/68744 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland; grave 16 D 11

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1740&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.heerlijckvrij.nl/heerlijckhistorisch/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-elsendorp-1940-1945/

Media: