Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2909, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:25 OTU RAF
Registration: T2909
MSN: PP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:36 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. Possibly, it was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Dr. Horst Patuschka of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Four crew members are missing in action:

Pilot / Sgt. P. Prime R/79255 RCAF / Amsterdam cemetery; grave 69 D 1 / washed up near Zandvoort, Noord-Holland
Observer / Sgt. H. Buchan 1355712 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 79
Wireless Operator / P/O. E.B. Willoughby J/85159 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 101
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. J. Tait R/83838 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 107
Air Gunner / Sgt. E.C. Cohen 840499 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 80

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=T2909&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps