This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:50 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ607 |
| MSN: | DX-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oosterschelde, near 'De Duintjes', Woensdrecht, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:45 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak of the 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 442 and crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Thomas Francis Murphy RCAF R/77771 [Killed] grave 7 E 4
Observer : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Turner Howarth DFM RAF 581154 [Killed] grave 6 F 8
Observer : Sergeant William John Tanner RAFVR 1332536 [Killed] grave 3 D 11
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Edwin Furnell RAFVR 1311105 [Killed] grave 3 D 12
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Francis John Smith RAFVR 1291796 [Killed] grave 3 D 11
All lie at the Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery, Holland (51.502028 / 4.332920)
Sources:
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/pdf/177-story.pdf Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1741&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 