This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:45 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 25 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV560 |
| MSN: | PP-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wilhelminastraat street, Wemeldinge, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:45 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 847 and crashed.
All five rest in the Vlissingen cemetery:
Pilot / Sgt. V.L. Simonson R/85420 RCAF / grave C 7
Observer / F/Sgt. W.H. Treadwell R/93386 RCAF / grave C 8
Observer / Sgt. V.S. Mason 1386307 RAF / grave C 10
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. J.B. Campbell R/88552 RCAF / grave C 11
Air Gunner / Sgt. W.H. Day 628063 RAF / grave C 9
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1745&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/ground/flak/abt/le847.html 