This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1942 |
| Time: | 03:00 approx |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 25 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV439 |
| MSN: | PP-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Finantiën, Loon op Zand, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:41 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak over the target and attacked over Tilburg by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer & Unteroffizier Fritz Rumpelhardt of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+DC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Patrick Palles Lorne Elphinstone Welch RAF 88429 (NCO:741651 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 December, 1940) [PoW]
Observer : Pilot Officer John Hamilton RAF 119738 (NCO:1115902 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 June, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Saunders Valensky RCAF R/90544 [PoW]
Front Gunner : Sergeant Dennis James Veasey RCAF R/77350 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 June, 1940) [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Francis Penney RCAF R/107561 [Killed]
F/Lt Welch whilst at Colditz Castle was instrumental in the planning and construction of the famous Colditz Glider.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1742&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database