Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ881, Thursday 30 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ881
MSN: JN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pihen-lès-Guînes, Pas-de-Calais département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. D.A. York is buried in the Netherlands:

Pilot:39497 Sqn Ldr Lionel Rees Cohen - Pihen-les-Guines War Cemetery 1 A 6
Observer:112553 Plt Off Herbert John Ivory - Pihen-les-Guines War Cemetery 1 A 4
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1326506 Sgt Desmond Albert York - Flushing (Vlissingen) Northern Cemetery Row C Grave 22.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1260203 Sgt Alfred James Pihen-les-Guines War Cemetery 1 A 2
Air Gunner:1202337 Sgt Joseph Frank Whittaker - Pihen-les-Guines War Cemetery 1 A 3

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1733A
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=871
Google Maps
CWGC