This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
| Time: | 03:21 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1624 |
| MSN: | KO-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer 10 km SW of Lemmer, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:08 hrs for an operation to Hamburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Erich Gollasch of the 6./NJG 2 based at Leeuwarden airfield, who was patrolling in GCI-box Eisbär based at Lemmer.
Two of the crew are missing in action:
Pilot:411429 Plt Off Leonard Marton Mason RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 116
Navigator:117137 Plt Off Charles Frederick Thorpe PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 608
Bomb Aimer:1072884 Sgt James Anthony Brogan Runnymede Memorial Panel 79
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:J/7496 Plt Off G B F Pilgrim (American) RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 604.
Air Gunner:J/9064 Plt Off J A O Rondeau RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 605
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=Z1624&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
115 Squadron Association
RAF Prisoners of War