Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ661, Wednesday 29 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ661
MSN: AA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, E of Schellingwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:35 hrs for an operation to Hamburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wolfgang Kuthe of the 5./NJG 2 - (claim) IJsselmeer north of Nunspeet - who was patrolling in GCI-box Hase based at Harderwijk, Gelderland.
The plane fell into the lake and broke in half. Located in the central part of the fuselage, Callaghan and Rutherford managed to get out and early in the morning they were picked up from the water and taken prisoner. An interesting fact, to the place of the fall, later came several Luftwaffe officers and drove Callaghan and Rutherford to the pub. Presumably among these officers was Wolfgang Kuthe.
The two injured survivors were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot:NZ/41894 Flt Sgt John Edward Gilbertson RNZAF - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69 Row E Grave 17
Navigator:NZ/404524 Flt Sgt Martin John Byrne RNZAF - Amsterdam New Easter Cemetery Plot 69 Row E Grave 18
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:NZ/404572 Sgt Alan Walter Rutherford RNZAF - injured PoW Stalag 8B Teschen /Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25149.Promoted to WO whilst interred. During a forced march at the end of the War he suffered severe frostbites to his toes. Returned to the United Kingdom: 13th of April 1945.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:NZ/411739 Sgt Ronald Patrick Callaghan RNZAF - injured PoW Stalag 8B Teschen /Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 2514. Promoted to WO whilst interred Returned to the United Kingdom: 11th of April 1945.
Air Gunner:1291758 Sgt William Arthur Titcomb - Harderwijk General Cemetery British Plot 2. Grave 15.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1732
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
mefody60.livejournal.com/97094.html
75 (New Zealand) Squadron Royal Air Force
Google Maps

Media: