This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1942 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8591 |
| MSN: | PH-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bunschoten (Utrecht) - Nijkerk (Gelderland) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | Duisburg |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:14 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was damaged by Flak in the target area, on altitude ± 10.000 ft., and trying to ‘ run’ homewards, but the crew was losing control over the Dutch coastline of the IJsselmeer / former Zuiderzee. Sent a message saying "Probably have to bail out". Most of the crew bailed out before the aircraft crashed. Unfortunately Pilot Officer Naden, was killed.
The Wellington was finished off by Feldwebel Heinz Pähler of the 2./NJG 1 based at Venlo airfield - (claim) Nijkerk, edge of IJsselmeer at 02:30.
Those who survived were taken prisoner of war:
Pilot:32121 Wg Cdr Richard C. (Dick) Collard DSO DFC - POW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 568.(OC 12 Squadron).
Observer: 124730 Plt Off John Wilfred Naden - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13, Row 4, Grave 53.
Bomb Aimer:1172570 Sgt J C Sedgley - POW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25079.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1316017 Sgt G P Pepper - POW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25048.
Air Gunner: 81419 Flt Lt N Thom - POW Stalag XXI-B - Schubin & Stalag Luft 3 - Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 390 He broke his ankle during parachute landing.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1720 www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem29.htm Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps