This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1942 |
| Time: | 02:12 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8502 |
| MSN: | PH-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Reindersweg 10, Zieuwent, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Gerhard Friedrich of the Stab III./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield - (claim) 6km West of Zieuwent (4C) at 02:12 hrs.
The survivors were all taken prisoner of war:
Pilot:39320 Sqn Ldr P C Lemon DSO DFC PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 579.(He survived Stalag Luft III and the Zagan death march and continued his RAF career after the war finishing as a Wing Commander. He died at Monmouth in 2006).
Co-Pilot:638 Sgt Harrington T Norris PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25068.
Navigator:124733 Plt Off H W Fluck PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 570.
Wireless Operator:777889 Sgt F E Peters PoW (Injured during attack -hospital) Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 42800. (Awarded DFM Gazetted 17 August 1943).
Air Gunner:1016748 Sgt K Woodcock PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25086
Air Gunner:86730 Fg Off Gerald Purdon King - Ruurlo (Achter Zieuwent) Roman Catholic Churchyard Grave 4
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1718 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
12 Squadron
Media: