This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1942 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3795 |
| MSN: | JN-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:35 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was claimed by heavy (schwere) Flak of the 4. Flak-Division based in the Ruhr area - (claim) 'Wellington Noordwijk'. Port engine failed over German border. Headed for Great Yarmouth (200 miles away) at Dutch coast realised bombs not been jettisoned. Everything then dumped. Engine now on fire. 25 miles from coast starboard engine failed. Escaped via astradome. 5 of them eventually getting into the dinghy.'rescued by Germans after a night in the sea, just as a Hudson Air Sea Rescue plane had spotted them. All 5 interned in PoW camp:
Pilot Sgt. D.M. Horselman 403339 RAAF / prisoner of war
Second Pilot Sgt. O.L. Griggs 977257 RAF / prisoner of war
Observer Sgt. J.O. Badcock 1377440 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator Sgt. R.D. Beeston 403650 RAAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 111
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. J.M. Saunders 401453 RAAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner Sgt. J.V. Busuttin 404640 RAAF / prisoner of war
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1719 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://ww2.dk/ground/flak/4fladiv.htm 