Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ670, Monday 27 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ670
MSN: KO-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:53 hrs for an operation to Hamburg in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak over the target and attacked by a night fighter; ditched in the North Sea.
Sgt Lindley later reported “On returning from Hamburg we had to land in the sea and owing to the failure of the dinghy to operate, were floating in the sea on Mae West's. Sgt Shoesmith who had been wounded by Flak died through exposure and drowning.”

Pilot:1312583 Sgt Baden B Feraday PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25062
Observer:1381249 Sgt G Harry Lindley PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25063
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:924202 Sgt Glafkos Clerides MiD PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 27163.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1071281 Sgt Frank Skelley - Texel (Den Burg) Cemetery Plot K. Row 5. Grave 105. (Washed up pole 24 Texel on 6 August 1942).
Air Gunner: Aus/403655 Sgt Kelvin Hewer Shoesmith RAAF - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery AIII. 10. 18. (His body was recovered in Oksby, Denmark on 21 August 1942).

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1717
https://www.raf.mod.uk/rafmarham/aboutus/memory7.cfm
115 Squadron Association