Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ673, Friday 24 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:00:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ673
MSN: DX-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 3 km N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:50 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was hit by the 7./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Ameland and the 8./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 216; crashed into the North Sea.
Three of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot:1113655 Sgt Alfred Henry Davies - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 65.
Observer:120396 Plt Off Thomas Whiteside Kenyon - Runnymede Memorial Panel 70 (NCO:1237726 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 May, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:633257 Flt Sgt Douglas James Popple - Runnymede Memorial Panel 75
Air Gunner:R/143149 Sgt R D Peters RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 107
Air Gunner:1203414 Sgt Sidney Frederick Ogeley Blackmore - Texel (Den Burg) Cemetery Plot K. Row 5. Grave 109. (Washed up 'De Mok' 27 July 1942).

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1709
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database