Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8420, Wednesday 22 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8420
MSN: PH-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verlaatsweg road, Spierdijk, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:53 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2 - (claim) Spierdijk.
There were no survivors:

Pilot:45429 Flt Lt John Charles Douglas Langley - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row B. Coll. grave 12-16.
Observer:7256886 Flt Sgt Leo West - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row B. Coll. grave 12-16.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1166153 Sgt Leslie Desmond Harris - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row B. Coll. grave 12-16.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1380776 Sgt Kenneth Sampson Revell - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row B. Coll. grave 12-16.
Air Gunner:R/64416 Flt Sgt Harry Robert Hamilton RCAF - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row B. Coll. grave 12-16.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1704
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps