Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3750, Wednesday 22 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:02:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3750
MSN: KO-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strabrechtse heide, Heeze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:49 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 from Venlo airfield - (claim) 8 km east of Eindhoven: 3,500m at 02:06.
There were no survivors:

Pilot:943590 Sgt John Horace Fletcher - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 83-86 (Coll.)
Observer:1256392 Sgt John Ingram Morris - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 83-86 (Coll.)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/67269 Flt Sgt George William Roney RCAF - Eindhoven(Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ Grave 82
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:910440 Sgt Leonard Alfred Charles Standen Eindhoven(Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 83-86 (Coll.)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/78076 Flt Sgt William Elliott Brown RCAF - Eindhoven(Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ. Grave 83-86 (Coll.)

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1701
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC