This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1942 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3590 |
| MSN: | JN-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Belkmerweg 27, Burgerbrug, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was abandoned over Noord-Holland.
The three survivors were taken prisoner of war:
Pilot:120486 Plt Off John Brooke Skrender - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row B Grave 17 (NCO:912387 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 May, 1942)
Navigator:655966 Plt Off R Watson PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 42826 (NCO:1063798 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 January, 1942)
Wireless Operator:1263235 Sgt W E Grimley PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25147
Air Gunner:1154268 Sgt Thomas George Richard Allaway - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row B. Grave 18.
Air Gunner: Sgt D R Coleman PoW (No information found).
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1700&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database