Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3561, Wednesday 22 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3561
MSN: KO-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Vlodrop and Herkenbosch; Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:44 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 from Venlo airfield - (claim) 5 km SE Roermond: 3,500m at 01:49.
Three of the crew perished and were initially buried at Venlo. Today, they rest at Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland:

Pilot:109494 Plt Off M L Freegard PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 596 (NCO:1270588 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 December, 1941)
Observer:R/67602 WOII George Vincent Cyril Booth (American) RCAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 24 G 8
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner:906144 Flt Sgt Warnford Francis Victor Pink - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 24 G 7
Air Gunner:1267233 Sgt John S Munro Jonkerbos War Cemetery 24 G 9
Air Gunner:1161250 Sgt W G Rogers PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 27063

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1703
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database