Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3312, Wednesday 22 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3312
MSN: SR-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 2 km west of Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak and machine gun fire of the 5./Flak-Regiment 201; crashed into the North Sea.
Three of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot:R/54940 Flt Sgt Edmour Fortin RCAF - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row E. Grave 15.
Co-Pilot:R/82059 Flt Sgt David Phillips Roberts RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106
Navigator:924722 Sgt Lsle Douglas Firminger - Runnymede Memorial Panel 83
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1002394 Sgt William Matheson - Noordwijk General Cemetery Plot 1. Joint grave 9. (Washed up near Noordwijk 25 July 1942).
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:931913 Sgt George Charles Morffew - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row E. Grave 14.
Air Gunner:947742 Sgt Eric Albert Thomas - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1702&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC