This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1942 |
| Time: | 03:20 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3560 |
| MSN: | KO-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nijnsel - Sint-Oedenrode; Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:35 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Whilst flying at 23,000 feet over Dortmund in Germany, the plane was hit by Flak which crippled the starboard engine. The aircraft was then attacked by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Dr. Horst Patuschka of the 8./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) Nijnsel (St Oedenrode). The aircraft lost height and was abandoned near Nijnsel. The five crew members were taken prisoner:
Pilot:R/79662 Sgt Henry Delmar Mooney RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24959
Observer:1251735 Sgt Donald Bruce PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number No 24962
Bomb Aimer:1219889 Sgt William W McK Margerisson PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24960
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:115314 Plt Off William H A Hancock PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 9469
Air Gunner:637565 Sgt Ronald J E Esling PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf PoW Number 24961- Whilst at Lamsdorf he exchanged identity with 2878786 L/Cpl E Lawrence Royal Artillery PoW Number 220924.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1692 https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-sint-oedenrode-1940-1945 RAF Prisoner of War
115 Squadron Association.
Germany and German Occupied Territories Imperial Prisoners of War Alphabetical List Section 1 - British Army
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps