This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:12 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1324 |
| MSN: | QT-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea NE of Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:37 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to the Heligoland area.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2 - (claim) North Sea NE of Terschelling - flying from Leeuwarden airfield.
Four of the crew are missing in action:
Pilot:100549 Fg Off Stanley Bryan Critchison - Runnymede Memorial Panel 66
Observer:J/15265 Plt Off Joseph Edward Hector Emond - RCAF - Schiermonnikoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery Grave 82.
Bomb Aimer:1165632 Sgt William Ernest Hudson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1381702 Sgt Herbert Sidney Stock - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94
Air Gunner:1378783 Sgt John Charles Skelton - Runnymede Memorial Panel 93
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1690 CWGC