Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3557, Thursday 9 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X3557
MSN: AA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee near Rottumeroog, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Wilhelmshaven, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) Waddensea South of Rottumeroog at 01:30.
Plt Off Smith was originally buried at Rottumeroog:

Pilot:NZ/41953 Plt Off Trevor Harvey Smith RNZAF - Oldebroek General Cemetery Grave 41.
Co-Pilot:NZ/412267 Plt Off Donald Norman Potts RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 116
Navigator:NZ/405367 Plt Off Alan Stewart Broun RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 115
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:NZ/405771 Sgt George Anthony Young - RNZAF -Schiermonnikoog 84
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:NZ/391085 Sgt Frank Edwin McKenzie RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117
Air Gunner:NZ/402128 Plt Off Jack Ralph Gavegan RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 116

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1688
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC