Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8579, Friday 3 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1942
Time:02:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8579
MSN: PH-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:farm at the Ampsenseweg 4, Lochem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:35 hrs for a bombing operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Leutnant August Geiger of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield - (claim) Barchem 2 km NW Lochem (4A) at 02:49 hrs.

A post war report by a Missing Enquiry & Research Unit stated “The aircraft crashed at Exeltor near Lochem, Holland, Three of the crew were killed and Sgt’s Hawkins & Morris were POW’s’ In a later report Sgt Morris stated “ The aircraft crashed at Lochem, Holland. Sgt Williams, F/Sgt Dunn and Sgt Evans were still in the aircraft when I left. Both Williams and Evans were killed in the engagement with an enemy night fighter when the aircraft exploded. Hawkins was a POW.” Sgt Hawkins reported “Morris baled out before me, and the other three were still in the aircraft.”

Pilot: Aus/404927 Flt Sgt. Ian Clarke Dunn RAAF - Laren (Barchem) General Cemetery Plot 2. Row A. Joint grave 6.
Navigator:NZ/402848 Sgt Geoffrey Hugh Butler-Williams (Australian) RNZAF - Laren (Barchem) General Cemetery Plot 2. Row A. Grave 5.
Air Gunner:948566 Sgt S Morris PoW Stalag VIII-B (344) - Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24988.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1073118 Flt Sgt K W Hawkins - Stalag VIII-B (344) -Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25025
Air Gunner:1313522 Sgt David Evans - Laren (Barchem) General Cemetery Plot 2. Row A. Joint grave 6.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1675
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
ORB 12 Sqn RAF