Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1470, Friday 3 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1942
Time:01:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1470
MSN: UV-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer N of Urk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:31 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2 - (claim) IJsselmeer North of Urk Island.
Fg Off Lark who became a POW Later reported “The aircraft was badly damaged by an enemy night fighter over Germany. He was wounded during the combat and on calling other members of the crew received no reply. The aircraft appeared to be diving and out of control with the fuselage on fire. I baled out landed in a lake and swam ashore. The
Germans informed him later that the rest of the crew were dead:

Pilot: Aus/404844 Sgt Alexander Frederick Whittick RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 113
Observer: Aus/406272 Plt Off Albert Ernest William Webb RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111
Bomb Aimer: Aus/401237 Sgt Jack Douglas Hancocks RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/402409 Plt Off Charles Rowland Lark RAAF PoW ?
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/406444 Sgt Allan Edwin McCrae RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1674
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
460 SQUADRON RAAF, WORLD WAR 2 FATALITIES